University of Victoria
Engineering
Students' Society Stream B Minutes
Annual General Meeting
Wednesday January 12, 2005, ELW Lobby

1.0
  Call to Order of Meeting

2.0  Presentations
   -Engineers Without Borders


3.0  Robert's Rules of Order

4.0  Method of Voting

5.0  Ratification of Budget
   For: 44

   Against: 1

   Abstentions: 7

  

   Budget Passed

6.0  Term Review of Executives

   6.1  President - Greg Gebrail
       -Stepping down

   6.2  Vice-President Academic – Tyson Gilberstad
       -Stepping down

   6.3  Vice-President External – Eamon Millman

   6.4  Treasurer – Ian Turner
       -Stepping down

   6.5  Director of Communications - Jena Croft

       -Stepping down

   6.6  Director of Corporate Relations – Alana Butler
      
   6.7  Director of Events - Sean Peterson
       -Stepping down

   6.8  Director of Services – Ryan Peterson

   6.9  Secretary – Joey Luyckx

7.0  Elections of Positions (as requires)
   7.1  President ->staying on

         Eamon Millman nominated by Ryan Peterson, second by Colin  -accepts

         Tariq Ahmed nominated by Diana, second by Rich  -declines

         Omar nominated by Tariq, second by Jason - declines
         Kai Zhang nominated by Cam - declines

         Marc Jackson nominated by Joey, second by Dave - declines

         Alana Butler nominated by Omar - declines

         Vote of confidence:

         For: 50

         Against: 10

         Abstentions: 9

 

         Elected: Eamon Millman

   7.2  Vice-President Academic

         Joey Luyckx nominated by Alana Butler, second by Ryan Peterson  -accepts

         Mike Waters nominated by Omar –accepts

 

         Vote:

         Joey: 15

         Mike: 34

         Abstentions: 4

 

         Elected: Mike Waters

   7.3  Vice-President External

         Alana Butler nominated by Ryan Peterson, second by Kienan Hamm -accepts

         Joey Luyckx nominated by Calvin, second by Reese -declines
         Reese nominated by Rich, second by Fred –declines

 

         Vote of confidence:

         For: 65

         Against: 0

         Abstentions: 0

 

         Elected: Alana Butler

   7.4  Treasurer

         Cam nominated by Calvin, second by Fred –declines
         Joey Luyckx nominated by Alana, second by Tyson  -accepts

 

         Vote of confidence:

         For: 62

         Against: 0

         Abstentions: 2

 

         Elected: Joey Luyckx

   7.5  Director of Communications
         Allison Young nominated by Eamon Millman, second by Ryan Peterson  -accepts

         Monique nominated by Mike Waters -declines

         Colin nominated by Eamon Millman, second by Ryan Peterson -declines

 

         Vote of confidence:

         For: 54

         Against: 0

         Abstentions: 0

 

         Elected: Allison Young


   7.6  Director of Corperate Relations
         Ryan Fehr nominated by Alana Butler, second by Brendan Cassidy  -accepts

         Vote of confidence:

         For: 38

         Against: 6

         Abstentions: 10

 

         Elected: Ryan Fehr

   7.7  Director of Events

         Nicole Collsville nominated by Sean, second by Dan  –declines

         Dave Crawford nominated by Kai, second by Seam –declines

         Kai nominated by Joey, second by Eamon –declines

         Tyler Price nominated by Eamon, second by Sean –accepts

         Dorian nominated by Kienan –declines

         Louhan nominated by Marc –declines

         Diana nominated by Rich, second by Jill –accepts

         Mike B. –accepts

         Brendan Cassidy nominated by Ryan F., second by Kienan –accepts

 

         Vote:

         Tyler: 1

         Diana: 1

         Mike: 37

         Brendan: 26

         Abstentions: 0

 

         Second Vote:

         Mike: 42

         Brendan: 26

 

         Elected: Mike Blarowski


   7.8  Director of Services
         Ryan Peterson is staying on

   7.9  Secretary
         Dave nominated by Kai, second by Sean  -declines

         Monique nominated by Jenn -declines

         Marc Robinson nominated by Sean -declines

         Josh nominated by Sean, second by Alana  -declines

         Christine nominated by Joey, second by Alana  -declines

         Tyler nominated by Marc -accepts

         Chris nominated by Kienan, second by Sean -accepts

         Vote:

         Tyler: 20

         Chris: 28

         Abstentions: 10

 

         Elected: Chris Chmara

   SUMMARY of POSITIONS
       1. Prez: Eamon Millman
       2. VPA: Mike Waters
       3. VPX: Alana Butler
       4. Trz: Joey Luyckx
       5. D.Com: Allison Young
       6. D.C.R.: Ryan Fehr
       7. D.Eve: Mike Blarowski
       8. D.Ser: Ryan Peterson
       9. Sec: Chris Chmara

8.0  Prepared Motions
   All Prepared motions passed

9.0  Impromptu Motions

10.0  Additional Announcements
  
11.0 Meeting Adjourned