AGM

 

Wednesday, September 14th 2005, 14:48

 

Roberts rules and introduction

Chairperson: Eamon Millman

 

5.0 Terms of Reviews and explanation of positions and what they did

5.1 President Eamon: Intro speech and duties

5.2 VPA Mike Waters

5.3 VPX Alana Butler

5.4 Treasurer Joey

5.5 Dir. Com. Alison (absent)

5.6 Dir. Corp. Relations Ryan Fehr

5.7 Dir. Events Mike B.

5.8 Dir. Serv. Ryan Peterson

5.9 Secretary Chris

 

All positions up for nomination

 

4.0 Quorum made

 

            Budget Ratification:

 

Question: Mike Waters, about the contingency fund

 

Votes:

56 For

0 Opposed

0 Abstained

 

 

6.0 Elections

 

President:

 

Nominees:

Mike Waters (Ryan Fehr, Collin 2nd)

            Wants to get involved with other groups on campus

Votes 22

Alana Butler (Sean Peterson, Dave Adam 2nd)

            Wants to provide better services for students ie. cheaper photocopies

Votes 40

Abstensions 3

 

 

VPA

 

Nominees:

Chris Chmara (Alana, Jason 2nd)

Ryan (Sean P, Dave Adam 2nd) DECLINE

Collin V (Hunter, Sean P 2nd) DECLINE

The Craw (Mike Waters, Ryan Fehr 2nd) DECLINE

 

Questions:

Chris

Q: How do you plan to deal with academic issues

A: Will talk directly to the profs and faculty members

Q: Do you plan to attend all meetings (mech vs. ece)

A: Will most likely send an elec student for ece meetings

 

Votes 38 For, 1 Against, 4 Abstentions

 

 

VPX

 

Nominees:

Jason (Will Fraiser, Ryan Peterson 2nd)

Sean B (Mike Waters, Ryan Fehr 2nd) DECLINE

The Craw (Alana, Ryan Fehr 2nd)

 

Questions:

Q: How do you plan to get people to go to the events

J: Plans to talk to the students and inform them of the events

C: Plans to to generate interrest by targeting people who would want to go

 

Q: How do you plan to improve our image among other student societies

J: Plans to make sure we attend all the events and that we get our faces out there

C: Plans to show everyone the hot girls and good drinkers as well as the smart side of engr.

 

Votes

Jason 28

The Craw 14

4 Abstentions

 

 

Treasurer

 

Nominees:

Justin Nadeau (JD Webber, Dan B. 2nd)

Zorawar (?, Sundeep 2nd)

 

Questions:

Q: What do you intend to do in this role

Z: Make sure the books are balanced

J: Make sure the money gets spent the way the students want and on things they need

 

Votes

Justin 17

Zorawar 22

3 Abstentions

 

RECOUNT (Sundeep)

Justin 20

Zorawar 25      

0 Abstentions

 

 

Dir. Com

 

Nominees:

Basil Veerman (Chris C, Ryan P 2nd)

 

Votes 43 For, 0 Opposed, 2 Abstentions

 

 

Dir. CR

 

Nominees:

Dan Bennett (JD, Justin 2nd)

 

Votes 45 For, 0 Opposed, 1 Abstention

 

 

Dir. Events

 

Nominees:

JD Webber (Jason, Aarron)

Bevan (Mike, ? 2nd) DECLINE

Brad (Mike B, Anthony 2nd)

 

Votes

JD 30

Brad 27

1 Abstention

 

 

Dir. Serv.

 

Nominees:

Dan Beddoes (Jason, Dan 2nd)

Brad (Josh B, ? 2nd)

The Craw (Alana, Ryan 2nd)

 

Votes

Dan 27

Brad 22

The Craw 10

 

 

Secretary

 

Nominees:

Justin Nadeau (Mike, JD 2nd)

Drew (Sean, Jackson 2nd) DECLINE

 

Votes 39 For, 0 Against, 1 Abstention

 

 

7.0 Prepared Motions

 

Cleaning of the outside microwave:

Votes 60 For, 2 Against, 0 Abstentions

PASSED

 

8.0 Improptu Motions

 

Sundeep

Never going back to Steamers on a Pub crawl again.

Steamers insulted ESS A and refused entrance to people

Votes 60 For, 1 Against, 0 Abstentions

 

9.0 WEST Olympics Presentation

10.0 MEETING ADJOURNED (BEER AND BBQ)